Honors College students hooded for spring 2022 semester

Friday, May 13, 2022

Media Contact:
Jordan Bishop | Editor, Department of Brand Management | 405-744-7193 | [email protected]

The Oklahoma State University Honors College celebrated its spring graduates with
a hooding ceremony on April 24 in the Student Union Ballroom.

The ceremony recognized students who were Spring 2022 graduating candidates or recipients
for the General Honors award, Departmental or College Honors award and the Honors
College degree.

Ninety-one graduating honors candidates were invited to the noon ceremony consisting
of the College of Arts and Sciences and College of Education and Human Sciences —
44 of which were Honors College degree candidates.

One hundred graduating honors candidates were invited to the 2 p.m. ceremony consisting
of the Spears School of Business, College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology
and the Ferguson College of Agriculture — 54 of which were Honors College degree candidates.

To earn OSU’s top academic award, students must fulfill all Honors College degree
requirements with a minimum 3.5 grade point average. Honors College students can also
earn a general honors award and a departmental or college honors award.

Photos of the honorees with President Kayse Shrum can be found here. For more information about the Honors College, call 405-744-6799 or visit  honors.okstate.edu.

The honors graduates and their degrees are listed below.

Oklahoma

Ardmore

Kaitlyn Long — English — College of Arts and Sciences

Bartlesville

Myriam Achour — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology — Ferguson College of Agriculture
Jaron Acree — Management Science and Information Systems — Spears School of Business
Addie Deffenbaugh — Accounting — Spears School of Business
Reese Hammon — Accounting — Spears School of Business

Beaver

Amanda Bolinger — Animal Science: Pre-veterinary — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Bixby

Caroline Carson — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences
Hailey Freeman — Natural Resource Ecology and Management — Ferguson College of Agriculture
Charlie Guyer — Architectural Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology
Raina Hahn — Animal Science — Ferguson College of Agriculture
Jonathan Winegarten — Philosophy — College of Arts and Sciences

Broken Arrow

Hayden Karlak — Marketing — Spears School of Business

Burns Flat

Ryne Garrison — Industrial Engineering and Management — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology

Cache

Christion Daly — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Choctaw

Katie Ethridge — Elementary Education — College of Education and Human Sciences
Danielle Woods — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences

Claremore

Katie Evans — Human Resource Management — Spears School of Business
Lara Hays — Agribusiness — Ferguson College of Agriculture
Nathan Johnson — Mechanical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology
Sarah LaValley — Applied Exercise Science — College of Education and Human Sciences
Caitlin McBride —Natural Resource Ecology & Management, Wildlife Ecology & Management
— Ferguson College of Agriculture
Kelcey Nees — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences
Lindsay Owens — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences
Caden Young — Political Science — College of Arts and Sciences

Coweta

Isabelle Posey — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences

Del City

Levi Penwell — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Duncan

Vanessa Moore — Microbiology/Cell and Molecular Biology Pre-Med — College of Arts
and Sciences
Collin Thornton — Electrical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology

Edmond

Rachel Dolan — Biochemistry — College of Arts and Sciences
Natali Edwards — Biochemistry — College of Arts and Sciences
Ethan Rifell — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology
Chandler Smith — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology

Enid

Savanna Dockins — Animal Science — Ferguson College of Agriculture
Kayleigh Hemstreet — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences
Mary Keeling — English — College of Arts and Sciences

Fairview

Bethany Niles — Architecture — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Garber

Emily Cinnamon — Elementary Education — College of Education and Human Sciences

Glenpool

Kristen McClanahan — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences

Guymon

Brice Bagley — Economics — Spears School of Business

Hobart

Vivian Freeman — Communication Sciences and Disorders — College of Arts and Sciences

Jenks

Hannah Dummer — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences
Abby Fate — Accounting — Spears School of Business

Lawton

Samantha Price — Zoology — College of Arts and Sciences

Locust Grove

Wyatt Ables — Wildlife Ecology and Management — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Marlow

Blair Brantley — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences

Midwest City

Makinzi Morrow-Williams — Animal Science — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Morrison

Brendan Raper — International Business — Spears School of Business

Muskogee

Leslie Garza — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences

Mustang

Blake Lazarus — Architectural Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology
Lauren Smith — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences

Noble

Bayleigh Miller — Communication Sciences and Disorders — College of Arts and Sciences

Norman

Wyatt McCoy — Mathematics — College of Arts and Sciences
Kayli Nail — Biology — College of Arts and Sciences
Joseph Stone — Economics: Pre-Law — Spears School of Business

Oklahoma City

Jenna Abouzahr — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology
Donald Ashley — Biochemistry — College of Arts and Sciences
Phoebe Austerman — Public Horticulture — Ferguson College of Agriculture
Christina Baxter — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences
Kylie Dowers — Industrial Engineering and Management — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology
Emilie Dunn — Mechanical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology
Carson Elmore — Electrical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology
Ashley Gin — Biochemistry & Molecular Biology — Ferguson College of Agriculture
Laney Lynch — Graphic Design — College of Arts and Sciences
Elizabeth Thomas — History — College of Arts and Sciences
Joshua Wood — Civil Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology
Sarah Yanchick — Zoology — College of Arts and Sciences

Orlando

Colleen Gilmore — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences

Owasso

Makenzie Adams — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology — Ferguson College of Agriculture
Abby Hogan — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences
Brendan Pearce — Aviation Administration and Operations: Professional Pilot — College
of Education and Human Sciences

Perry

Aubrey Norton — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Piedmont

Ally Leist — Human Development and Family Sciences — College of Education and Human
Sciences

Ponca City

Brianna Lake — Accounting: External Reporting, Control and Auditing — Spears School
of Business

Pryor

Jillian Gore — Zoology — College of Arts and Sciences

Quinton

Caleb Bengs — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Sallisaw

Danielle Bethel — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences

Shawnee

Brice Koons — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences

Snyder

Andrew Coffey — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Stillwater

Allie Brown — Elementary Education — College of Education and Human Sciences
Spencer Carter — Marketing — Spears School of Business
Simon Devlin — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology
Sadie Freudenberger — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences
Madison Hale — Biology — College of Arts and Sciences
Katie Hill — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences
Robin McMurray — English — College of Arts and Sciences
Elizabeth Nieman — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences
Sidney Shellhammer — Civil Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology
Timothy West — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology

Stuart

William West — Civil Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Thomas

Patrick Williams — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology

Tishomingo

Bailee Ballinger — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology

Tulsa

Joshua Anderson — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology
Sarah Brown — Strategic Communications — College of Arts and Sciences
Benjamin Burchard — Industrial Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology
Kimberly Garcia — Industrial Engineering Management — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology
Matthew Harter — Economics — College of Arts and Sciences
Mary Ledbetter — Marketing — Spears School of Business
Aarushi Singh — Computer Science — College of Arts and Sciences

Washington

Ashton Mainford — Music Industry — College of Arts and Sciences

Woodward

Emile Dunn — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology
William Yadon — Entrepreneurship — Spears School of Business

Yukon

Ally Clifft — Marketing — Spears School of Business

Out of State

Arkansas

Bentonville

William Abel — Electrical Engineering Technology — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology

Rogers

Boone Miller — Aerospace Engineering— College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Springdale

Taylor Haden — Architecture — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Colorado

Colorado Springs

Sarah Wetteman — Sports Media — College of Arts and Sciences

Pueblo

Kait Lane — Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology

Kansas

Augusta

Jacob Lewellen — Architectural Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology

Goddard

Brooke Wentz — Chemical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Lawrence

Caroline Kelton — Management — Spears School of Business

Wichita

Lauren Beugelsdyk — Biology — College of Arts and Sciences
Emma Queen — Music Education — College of Arts and Sciences
Jacie Reichenberger — Electrical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture
and Technology

Nebraska

North Platte

Zane Leibert — Physiology — College of Arts and Sciences

New Mexico

Gallup

Lucia Kezele — Sociology — College of Arts and Sciences

Texas

Allen

Jessica Van Nimwegen — Animal Science: Pre-vet — Ferguson College of Agriculture

Argyle

Aletha Bailey — Geology — College of Arts and Sciences
Scott Dunham — Finance — Spears School of Business

Arlington

Zachary Hall — Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology — College of Engineering,
Architecture and Technology

Austin

Michael Diaz — Mechanical Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Bells

Jayla Melvin — Psychology — College of Arts and Sciences

Colleyville

Ashton Shiles — Elementary Education — College of Education and Human Sciences

Coppell

Gemma Schmidt — Political Science — College of Arts and Sciences

Dallas

Camryn Dixon — Psychology: Business Essentials— College of Arts and Sciences

Flower Mound

Rachel Clark — Human Development and Family Science — College of Education and Human
Sciences
Samantha Holguin — Art History — College of Arts and Sciences
Stephen Stumpf — Sociology — College of Arts and Sciences
Emily Wade — Hospitality and Tourism Management — Spears School of Business

Fort Worth

C. Tanner Price — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology

Frisco

Caroline Geist — Nutritional Sciences — College of Education and Human Sciences

Gainesville

Tyler Goldsworthy — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and
Technology

Galveston

Emma Zompa — Zoology — College of Arts and Sciences

Heath

Sam Pinson — General Business — Spears School of Business 

Keller

Kali Blum — Multidisciplinary Studies — College of Education and Human Sciences

Katy

Nick Garcia — Applied Exercise Science — College of Education and Human Sciences

McKinney

Nicholas Kiger — Microbiology and Molecular Genetics — College of Arts and Sciences

Pearland

Erika DiLuca — Aerospace Engineering — College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology

Plano

Grace Roznovsky — Recreational Therapy — College of Education and Human Sciences

The Woodlands

Troy Olive — Management Information Systems (IA Concentration) — Spears School of
Business

Waco

Isabella Galvan — Health Education and Promotion — College of Education and Human
Sciences

International

Germany

Ramstein

Dylan Grimes — Physical Education — College of Education and Human Sciences